Home
Home How to order a tour? About Us Travel Request Contact
TOURS IN BULGARIA
 
BULGARIA INFO
 
PLACES TO VISIT
 
VISAS FOR BULGARIA
Search

Visas for Bulgaria

Britons, Americans, as well as nationals from another eleven nations holding valid passports are able to enter Bulgaria without visas. According to the adopted amendments foreigners are allowed to stay in Bulgaria for 90 days within a period of six months, reckoned from the date of the first entry. As the government is aligning Bulgaria's visa regime with EU standards, visas are dropped for the citizens of North Ireland, Canada, Australia, and Mexico.
The same rules apply for the residents of Honduras, Panama, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Salvador, New Zealand, and Guatemala, who will be allowed to enter and stay in Bulgaria solely upon a valid passport. The decree take effect from September 1, 2006.
The Government approved a set of proposals to amend the Visa Agreement with Turkey. Turkish citizens could stay 90 days with a single or multiple transit visas. Until now they were allowed to enter the country for 30 days upon invitation. In a separate development the government decided that Bulgarians will be allowed a free-visa entry into Israel.

Valid passport are required and an entry or transit visa wich may be obtained at a fee from any Bulgarian Embassy or for a higher fee on entry at the airports, birder posts or seaports.

Tourists on a package tour or in an organised group booked through a recognised travwel agent or tour operator do not require visas. Entry visas are not required for the Europian Union countries.

Requirements to obtain visa to enter Bulgaria :

TOURIST/BUSINESS VISA
1 visa application form, completed and signed 1 Passport-type photograph Your valid, signed Passport/must have six months remaining validity Copy of itinerary showing round-trip transportation Copy of U.S. Alien Registration Card (Green Card) if applicable

IF BUSINESS:
A letter of invitation from Bulgarian host A business letter of financial responsibility typewritten on the company letterhead, and addressed to: Embassy of Bulgaria Visa Section, Washington D.C. The letter must explain the purpose of travel and duties to be performed in Bulgaria and guarantee financial support for the applicant while in Bulgaria.

Requirements for U.S. citizens to enter Bulgaria:

Tourist Travel
U.S. Passport must be valid 3 months beyond intended stay
No visa required for stay up to 30 days
Tickets and Documents for return or onward travel
Vaccination: None required

Business Travel
U.S. Passport must be Valid 3 months Beyond Intended Stay
Tickets and Documents for Return or Onward Travel
No Visa Required for Stay up to 30 days
Vaccinations - None Required

Employment or Study Travel
Contact the nearest Embassy or Consulate
It is also helpful to register with the embassy of your country on arrival, so that they are prepared to assist you in case of medical or legal emergencies. Your embassy can also provide you with a list of addresses of English-speaking facilities, such as doctors and pharmacies.

There are also several Bulgarian embassies abroad. Nationals of the United States of America and members of the European Union can travel in Bulgaria without a visa for up to 30 days, after which they need to have applied for a visa to extend their stay.

Nationals of Australia, Bahrain, Hong Kong, Iceland, Israel, Kuwait, Liechtenstein, Norway, New Zealand, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Switzerland, South Africa, Taiwan, UAE, Canada and Japan can visit Bulgaria without a visa if they have pre-arranged a tour of at least three day's duration with an authorised bulgarian travel agent. Visas are free (but do need to be applied for) to nationals of China, Cyprus, North Korea and Zimbabwe. There are various types of visas, all varying in price.

A Transit Visa, given out if you are only travelling through Bulgaria on your way to another destination, is normally the cheapest, and is available in single and double entry. A Tourist Visa is about the same price and is given out to holiday-makers.

A Business Visa also comes in single and double entry, and can be for three or six months The most expensive type of visa is the Express Visa, issued immediately when applied for in person. The most you will ever pay for a visa to Bulgaria is the equivalent of forty pounds. To apply for a visa you will always need to fill out an application form, and give in your passport, a passport photo and the correct amount of money to pay for your visa.

For a Business Visa you will also need to fill in an extra form, and be in possession of a legalised invitation from a company in Bulgaria; as well as a letter of confirmation from your own company. If you intend to stay with friends, a legalised invitation from your host in Bulgaria is required. Remember that it can take up to 30 days to process a visa.




Bulgaria, Sofia 1000
5B Triaditza Str
Mobile: 00359/889 13-74-78
Phone: 00359/2 980-10-68
Phone: 00359/2 986-79-03
Fax:00359/2 980-53-94
ICQ 295 120 078
office@planettours.bg
Newsletter
You want to receive our hot offers?